◈ 학술지
◈ 도서
◈ 전자학술지
◈ 투고요령
◈ 수학신간도서
◈ MSC
◈ 논문검색
◈ 학술행사
홈 > 학술정보 >학술행사 > 세미나
년도별 | 타이틀별
 
TITLE Algebraic Geometry of Topological Field Theory III
Speaker David Ben-Zvi   () Date 2018-08-31 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Algebraic Geometry of Topological Field Theory II
Speaker David Ben-Zvi   () Date 2018-08-29 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Algebraic Geometry of Topological Field Theory I
Speaker David Ben-Zvi   () Date 2018-08-27 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Seifert fibered surgeries of knots
Speaker Kimihiko Motegi   (Nihon university) Date 2018-08-21 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE On high-order methods for moment-closure approximations of kinetic Boltzmann equations
Speaker James Rossmanith   (Iowa State University) Date 2018-08-14 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-220
TITLE Four different proofs of the Bernstein theorem
Speaker Hojoo Lee   (Seoul National University) Date 2018-08-10 12:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Liouville property of smooth projective symmetric varieties with Picard number 1
Speaker 박경동   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-08-09 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE The structure of local Galois deformation rings
Speaker Stefano Morra   (University of Montpellier) Date 2018-08-09 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Taylor spectra of a spherically quasinormal pair of operators
Speaker 윤자상   (University of TeXas Rio Grand Valley) Date 2018-08-08 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-307
TITLE On high-order methods for moment-closure approximations of kinetic Boltzmann equations
Speaker James Rossmanith    (Iowa State University) Date 2018-08-07 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영학동(E2) Room 3221
TITLE Introduction to the homotopy theory of operads II
Speaker Damien Lejay   (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics) Date 2018-08-07 13:30:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Structure of Mordell-Weil groups over mathbb{Z}_p extensions.
Speaker Jaehoon Lee   (UCLA) Date 2018-08-07 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Intensive lecture series on local Langlands correspondence
Speaker 최광호   (Southern Illinois Univ.) Date 2018-08-06 10:00:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) 3438
TITLE X-stability conditions on Calabi-Yau-X categories
Speaker Yu Qiu   (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Date 2018-08-06 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Higher algebra in SUSY QFT III: Line operators and geometry in 3d N=4 gauge theory
Speaker Dimofte, Tudor   (UC Davis) Date 2018-08-03 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Jacobians and symmetric powers of algebraic curves
Speaker Kyoung-Seog Lee   (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics) Date 2018-08-03 13:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Papers on the volume preserving maps
Speaker 채명주   (한경대) Date 2018-08-03 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE BV quantization and geometric applications IV
Speaker Li, Si   (Tsinghua University) Date 2018-08-02 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Higher algebra in SUSY QFT II: G actions in SUSY QM; or, the Fukaya category of point/G
Speaker Dimofte, Tudor   (UC Davis) Date 2018-08-01 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE BV quantization and geometric applications III
Speaker Li, Si   (Tsinghua University) Date 2018-07-31 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE A concrete calculation of Hirzebruch-Milnor classes
Speaker Youngho Yoon   (Seoul National University) Date 2018-07-31 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Introduction to the homotopy theory of operads I
Speaker Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole   (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics) Date 2018-07-31 13:30:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Higher algebra in SUSY QFT I: Secondary products in SUSY QFT
Speaker Dimofte, Tudor   (UC Davis) Date 2018-07-30 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Cubic fourfolds and K3 surfaces: Fano schemes of lines
Speaker Seung-Jo Jung   (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-07-30 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Introduction to Interuniversal Teichmueller Theory III
Speaker Tan, Fucheng   (RIMS) Date 2018-07-27 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Hodge elliptic genera III
Speaker Wendland, Katrin   (Freiburg) Date 2018-07-27 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Regularity for multi-phase variational problems
Speaker 오제한   (Bielefeld University) Date 2018-07-27 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE BV quantization and geometric applications II
Speaker Li, Si   (Tsinghua University) Date 2018-07-26 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Global Langlands Parametrization over Function Fields, Part 7
Speaker Yong Suk Moon   (Purdue University) Date 2018-07-26 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Quasimultiplicativity of a typical fiber-bunched SL_n(R) cocycle over a subshift of finite type.
Speaker 박기호   (시카고대학교) Date 2018-07-26 13:30:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE Introduction to Interuniversal Teichmueller Theory II
Speaker Tan, Fucheng   (RIMS) Date 2018-07-25 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Cohomological obstructions to the existence of compact Clifford-Klein forms II
Speaker Yosuke Morita   (Kyoto University) Date 2018-07-25 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Overdetermined boundary value problems with non-constant Neumann
Speaker Filippo Morabito   (KAIST) Date 2018-07-25 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE A Hopf-type boundary point lemma for quasilinear equations
Speaker Leobardo Rosales   (Keimyung University) Date 2018-07-25 17:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE BV quantization and geometric applications I
Speaker Li, Si   (Tsinghua University) Date 2018-07-24 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Global Langlands Parametrization over Function Fields, Part 6
Speaker Philsang Yoo   (Yale University) Date 2018-07-24 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Cohomological obstructions to the existence of compact Clifford-Klein forms I
Speaker Yosuke Morita    (Kyoto University) Date 2018-07-24 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Extrinsic geometries and differential equations
Speaker Tohru Morimoto   (Nara Women's University) Date 2018-07-24 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE The Art Gallery Problem is ∃R-complete
Speaker Tillmann Miltzow   (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels) Date 2018-07-24 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place Room 3434, Bldg. E6-1
TITLE Introduction to Interuniversal Teichmueller Theory I
Speaker Tan, Fucheng   (RIMS) Date 2018-07-23 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Hodge elliptic genera I
Speaker Wendland, Katrin   (Freiburg) Date 2018-07-23 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Global Langlands Parametrization over Function Fields, Part 5
Speaker Dongqwan Kim   () Date 2018-07-20 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Betti Geometric Langlands III
Speaker Nadler, David   (Berkeley) Date 2018-07-20 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Interior and boundary $W^{1,q}$-estimates for quasi-linear equations of Schr"odinger type
Speaker 옥지훈   (경희대학교) Date 2018-07-20 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 525호
TITLE [정수론] Survey on the arithmetic study of Shimura varieties
Speaker 김완수   (고등과학원) Date 2018-07-19 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동 3434
TITLE POSTECH IBS-CGP Seminar
Speaker Eunjeong Lee   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-07-19 13:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Toric varieties in the flag variety
Speaker Eunjeong Lee   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-07-19 13:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Betti Geometric Langlands II
Speaker Nadler, David   (Berkeley) Date 2018-07-18 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Global Langlands Parametrization over Function Fields, Part 4
Speaker Gyujin Oh   () Date 2018-07-18 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Betti Geometric Langlands I
Speaker Nadler, David   (Berkeley) Date 2018-07-16 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Global Langlands Parametrization over Function Fields, Part 3
Speaker Dongkwan Kim   () Date 2018-07-16 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Shifted symplectic Derived Algebraic Geometry and generalizations of Donaldson-Thomas theory III
Speaker Joyce, Dominic   (Oxford) Date 2018-07-13 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Geometric Langlands Correspondence and Symplectic Duality II
Speaker Philsang Yoo   (Yale University) Date 2018-07-13 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Immersed crosscap number and Z_2 Thurston norm
Speaker Kim, Seungwon   (국가수리과학연구소) Date 2018-07-13 13:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE On the Type I singularity for the Euler equations
Speaker Dongho Chae   (중앙대학교) Date 2018-07-13 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE 위상학적 자료 분석(Topological Data Analysis)의 통계적 추정
Speaker 김지수   (Carnegie Mellon University) Date 2018-07-13 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE Diffeomorphism groups of critical regularity
Speaker Thomas Koberda   (Thomas Koberda) Date 2018-07-13 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE On the relativistic Landau equation
Speaker Maja Taskovic   (Maja Taskovic) Date 2018-07-12 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Geometric Langlands Correspondence and Symplectic Duality I
Speaker Philsang Yoo   (Yale University) Date 2018-07-12 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Geometric perspective for ring parametrizations
Speaker Lee, Seok Hyeong   (Princeton University) Date 2018-07-12 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Isolated points in the spectrum of linear pencil of operators
Speaker Slavisa V. Djordjevic   (Benemerita Universidad Automoma de Puebla, Mexico) Date 2018-07-12 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Shifted symplectic Derived Algebraic Geometry and generalizations of Donaldson-Thomas theory II
Speaker Joyce, Dominic   (Oxford) Date 2018-07-11 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Lectures on quiver Hecke algebras
Speaker 김명호   (경희대학교) Date 2018-07-11 14:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE [대수기하학] On certain surfaces of general type with geometric genus zero
Speaker Yifan Chen   (Beihang University) Date 2018-07-10 13:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 2411
TITLE Lectures on quiver Hecke algebras
Speaker 김명호   (경희대학교) Date 2018-07-10 10:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Shifted symplectic Derived Algebraic Geometry and generalizations of Donaldson-Thomas theory I
Speaker Joyce, Dominic   (KIAS) Date 2018-07-09 14:00:00
Host KAIST Place 8101
TITLE Hard Lefschetz theorem in Matroid theory
Speaker Botong Wang   (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Date 2018-07-09 14:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms II
Speaker Dohyeong Kim   (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Date 2018-07-06 13:30:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Semicircular elements induced by p-adic number fields
Speaker 조일우   (St. Ambrose University (USA)) Date 2018-07-05 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Tempered analytic geometry
Speaker François Petit   (University of Luxembourg) Date 2018-07-05 16:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE [확률론] Cutoff phenomenon for the Swendsen-Wang dynamics
Speaker 남동훈   (Princeton University) Date 2018-07-04 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place (E2) Room 3221
TITLE Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundles
Speaker Nicolo Sibilla   (University of Kent) Date 2018-07-04 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Tidal energy in Newtonian two-body motion
Speaker Shahshahani, Sohrab   (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) Date 2018-07-04 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE A minicourse on optimal embedding of topological dynamical systems III
Speaker Gutman, Yonatan   (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Date 2018-07-03 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE A minicourse on optimal embedding of topological dynamical systems IV
Speaker Gutman, Yonatan   (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Date 2018-07-03 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE The topological Fukaya category and mirror symmetry for 3d toric LG models
Speaker Nicolo Sibilla   (University of Kent) Date 2018-07-03 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Mirror spaces from formal deformation of Lagrangians and their gluing
Speaker Hong, Hansol   (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University) Date 2018-07-03 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE A minicourse on optimal embedding of topological dynamical systems I
Speaker Gutman, Yonatan   (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Date 2018-07-02 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE A minicourse on optimal embedding of topological dynamical systems II
Speaker Gutman, Yonatan   (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Date 2018-07-02 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Annulus SLE partition functions and martingale-observables
Speaker 강남규   (고등과학원) Date 2018-07-02 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Rationality problem of cubic fourfolds and associated K3 surfaces
Speaker 박경동   (IBS) Date 2018-07-02 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-104
TITLE Arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms I
Speaker Dohyeong Kim   (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Date 2018-07-02 13:30:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Statistical and computational approaches to extracting information from high-throughput sequencing data in genomics application
Speaker Heejung Shim   (University of Melbourne) Date 2018-07-02 16:30:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 17
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-29 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Metastability of the Zero Range Process on a Finite Set Without Capacity Estimates
Speaker Chanwoo Oh   (UC Berkeley) Date 2018-06-29 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 7323
TITLE The embedding problem in topological dynamics
Speaker Gutman, Yonatan   (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Date 2018-06-29 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Gopakumar-Vafa invariants on CY 4-fold
Speaker 정기룡    (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-29 09:45:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 3438
TITLE On worst unstable zero-dimensional schemes and their properties
Speaker 이철규   (KIAS) Date 2018-06-29 11:00:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 3438
TITLE [대수기하학] The cyclic group scheme of order p and Godeaux surfaces
Speaker 김순영   (서강대학교) Date 2018-06-29 13:45:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 3438
TITLE The inverses of tails of the Riemann zeta function.
Speaker 송경환   (고려대학교) Date 2018-06-29 11:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 524호
TITLE [대수기하학] Cubic fourfolds and Fano schemes of lines
Speaker 정승조   (KIAS) Date 2018-06-28 13:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6, Room 3438
TITLE [대수기하학] Curvilinear Hilbert scheme
Speaker 김호성   (KIAS) Date 2018-06-28 14:45:00
Host KAIST Place E6, Room 3438
TITLE [대수기하학] Automorphism groups of some K3 surfaces and their Hilbert schemes
Speaker 이광우   (GIST) Date 2018-06-28 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 3438
TITLE [대수기하학] Curvilinear Hilbert scheme
Speaker 김호성   (KIAS) Date 2018-06-28 14:45:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 3438
TITLE [대수기하학] Voevodsky's smash nilpotence conjecture
Speaker Ronnie Sebastain   (Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay) Date 2018-06-26 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 2411
TITLE Coloring hypercubes
Speaker Jinyoung Park   (Rutgers, Piscataway, NJ, USA) Date 2018-06-26 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6, Room 3434
TITLE [응용수학 세미나] Large-time dynamics of the particle and kinetic Kuramoto models
Speaker 고동남   (서울대학교) Date 2018-06-25 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영학동(E2) Room 3210
TITLE Spectral heat content for subordinate killed Brownian motions
Speaker Hyunchul Park   (SUNY at New Paltz) Date 2018-06-25 17:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Spectral heat content for subordinate killed Brownian motions
Speaker Hyunchul Park   (SUNY at New Paltz) Date 2018-06-25 17:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 16
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-22 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 15
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-15 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE When do two different proofs of an old theorem give a new theorem?
Speaker Hojoo Lee   (Seoul National University) Date 2018-06-15 16:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE D-branes in topological Landau-Ginzburg models over a non-compact Riemann surface
Speaker Mehdi Tavakol   (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics) Date 2018-06-15 13:00:00
Host POSCTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Generalized Donaldson-Thomas invariants
Speaker Young-Hoon Kiem   (Seoul Nationl University) Date 2018-06-14 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Almost Equilateral Pentagonal Tilings of the Sphere
Speaker Hoi Ping Luk   (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology) Date 2018-06-14 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Supergeometry and modli problem
Speaker Jang, Mi Young   (University of Pennsylvania) Date 2018-06-12 17:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Higher equivariant and invariant topological complexity
Speaker Soumen Sarkar    (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India) Date 2018-06-12 16:30:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Learning a graph via random colorings
Speaker Eric Vigoda   (Georgia Institute of Technology) Date 2018-06-11 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6, Room 3434
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 14
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-08 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE [정수론] The motivic nature of the discrete Hodge star operator
Speaker 김도형   (University of Michigan) Date 2018-06-08 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place (E6-1) Room 4415
TITLE Dirichlet forms and heat kernels on generalized diamond fractals
Speaker Patricia Alonso-Ruiz   (University of Connecticut) Date 2018-06-08 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-104
TITLE Bayesian Machine Learning in Economics and Finance
Speaker 강규호   (고려대학교) Date 2018-06-08 16:30:00
Host Place KOREA University
TITLE 금융과 과학의 경계에서 퀀트의 역할
Speaker 황근호   (메리츠 종금증권) Date 2018-06-08 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Introduction to the control theory with applications to mechanical engineering
Speaker 최우철   (인천대학교) Date 2018-06-07 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE [정수론] The discrete Hodge star operator on 3-manifolds
Speaker 김도형   (University of Michigan) Date 2018-06-07 15:00:00
Host KAIST Place (E6-1) Room 4415
TITLE <정년퇴임기념강연> Matlis duality with applications to artinian Gorenstein rings
Speaker 조영현   (서울대학교) Date 2018-06-07 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Cellular E_2-algebras and the unstable homology of mapping class groups
Speaker Alexander Kupers   (Harvard University) Date 2018-06-07 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE [위상수학] Equivariant K-theory of toric orbifolds
Speaker Soumen Sarkar    (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) Date 2018-06-05 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 4415
TITLE [확률론] Scaling limit of metastable random processes
Speaker Insuk Seo    (SNU) Date 2018-06-05 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3201
TITLE [위상수학] Three-holed sphere groups in PGL(3,R)
Speaker Jaejeong Lee   (KIAS) Date 2018-06-05 16:30:00
Host KAISt Place E6-1, ROOM 4415
TITLE Regularity theory for nonlinear elliptic and parabolic problems
Speaker Byun, Sun-Sig   (SNU) Date 2018-06-05 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Resolvent kernel functions arising from some stochastic partial
Speaker Le Chen   (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Date 2018-06-05 17:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Elliptic curves and Selmer companion curves
Speaker Myungjun Yu   (University of Michigan) Date 2018-06-05 15:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE [정수론] Selmer Ranks of Cubic Twists of Elliptic Curves over Number Fields
Speaker 정근영   (서울대학교) Date 2018-06-04 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 2411
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 13
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-06-01 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE [대수기하학] Ramification theory and Formal orbifolds
Speaker Manish Kumar   (Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore) Date 2018-06-01 15:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 2411
TITLE Why do we study local fields?
Speaker Sungmun Cho   (POSTECH) Date 2018-06-01 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Electron's degree of freedom in 2D flat surface
Speaker 이지은   (아주대학교) Date 2018-06-01 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Applications of Error-Correcting Codes to Games and Cryptography
Speaker Jon-Lark Kim   (Sogand University) Date 2018-05-31 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Evolving ideas in enumerative combinatorics
Speaker 김동수   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-31 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE Introduction to enumerative geometry
Speaker 최진원   (숙명여대) Date 2018-05-31 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Equations for point configurations to lie on a rational normal curve
Speaker Han-Bom Moon   (Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-05-31 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE From H^p to H^∞
Speaker Evgeny A. Poletsky   (Syracuse University) Date 2018-05-31 16:30:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 106
TITLE 포항지진이 유발지진일 가능성
Speaker Kwang-Hee Kim   (Pusan National University) Date 2018-05-31 17:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Grassmanians and Pseudosphere Arrangements
Speaker Michael Dobbins   (Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY, USA) Date 2018-05-30 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3434
TITLE [Ho-Am Science Prize Lecture]Geometric prime number theorems and fractals
Speaker Oh, Hee   (Yale University) Date 2018-05-30 14:30:00
Host KIAS Place 1503
TITLE 인공신경망의 기초
Speaker 한경훈   (수원대학교) Date 2018-05-30 16:00:00
Host SNU Place
TITLE Quantizing Convolutional Neural Networks for Low-Power High-Throughput Inference Engines
Speaker Sean O. Settle   (Xilinx, Inc.) Date 2018-05-30 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-307
TITLE [정수론] Application of Langlands program to the Linnik problem for automorphic representations
Speaker 최도훈    (Korea University) Date 2018-05-29 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동 Rm 2412
TITLE Fibrations of R^3 by oriented lines
Speaker Michael Harrison   (Lehigh University) Date 2018-05-29 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Computing isogenies and endomorphism rings of supersingular elliptic curves
Speaker Morrison, Travis   (Waterloo University) Date 2018-05-29 13:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Categorical Gromov-Witten Invariants
Speaker Lino Amorim   (Kansas State University) Date 2018-05-29 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-104
TITLE Number fields generated by cyclotomic Hecke L-values of totally real fields
Speaker 이정연   (이화여대) Date 2018-05-29 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-104
TITLE Sign coherence of unit vectors in certain lattices
Speaker 이규환   (University of Connecticut) Date 2018-05-29 15:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-307
TITLE Backward SDEs and their applications to stochastic optimization and SPDE
Speaker 남기훈   (Monash University) Date 2018-05-29 09:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Perversely categorified Lagrangian correspondences
Speaker Lino Amorim   (Kansas State University) Date 2018-05-28 13:30:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 12
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-05-25 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Busemann's intersection inequality in non-Euclidean spaces
Speaker Jaegil Kim   (GIST) Date 2018-05-25 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Introduction to conformal blocks III
Speaker Han-Bom Moon   (Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-05-25 10:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE On function field and smooth specialization of a hypersurface in the projective space
Speaker 이용남   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-24 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Solving the Transmission problem based on the Conformal Mapping Theory
Speaker 임미경   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-24 17:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #3435
TITLE Introduction to conformal blocks II
Speaker Han-Bom Moon   (Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-05-24 10:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Resolution of wavefront sets using wavelets
Speaker Mahya Ghandehari   (University of Delaware) Date 2018-05-23 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Introduction to conformal blocks I
Speaker Han-Bom Moon   (Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-05-23 10:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Computer implementation of Katsurada’s formula for Siegel-Eisenstein series
Speaker Chul-hee Lee   (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) Date 2018-05-23 16:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Introduction to Newton-Okounkov Bodies
Speaker 박진형   (고등과학원) Date 2018-05-23 17:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Generalized Donaldson-Thomas Invariants via Kirwan Blowups
Speaker Michail Savvas   (Stanford University) Date 2018-05-21 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Liouville type theorems in cylinders
Speaker Lihe Wang   (University of Iowa, USA) Date 2018-05-21 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Generalized Orlicz Spaces
Speaker Peter Hasto   (University of Turku, Finland) Date 2018-05-21 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 11
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-05-18 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Asymptotic invariants of anti-de Sitter manifolds
Speaker Daniel Monclair   (University of Paris-Sud) Date 2018-05-18 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Symmetry and Geometric Rigidity 3
Speaker Katharina Neusser   (Charles University) Date 2018-05-18 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Exotic quasi-Fuchsian groups
Speaker Gye-Seon Lee   (University of Heidelberg) Date 2018-05-18 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Symmetry and Geometric Rigidity 4
Speaker Katharina Neusser   (Charles University) Date 2018-05-18 14:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Boundedness of solutions to quasilinear parabolic equations
Speaker Shin, Pilsoo   (서울대학교 ) Date 2018-05-18 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Universality of random graphs and random intersection graphs related to MERS
Speaker Sang June Lee   (Duksung Women's University) Date 2018-05-18 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Lorentzian Lattices of Algebraic Geometry
Speaker 이재혁    (이화여자대학교) Date 2018-05-18 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE A historical introduction to the Langlands program
Speaker Sug Woo Shin   (UC Berkeley) Date 2018-05-17 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Continuity and Dimension
Speaker Minsuk Yang   (Yonsei University) Date 2018-05-17 17:00:00
Host Yonsei University Place Science Hall 225
TITLE <학부생을 위한 ɛ 강연> 기하와 대수의 거울대칭
Speaker 조철현   (서울대학교) Date 2018-05-17 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Comoputer Science of Numerics
Speaker Martin Ziegler   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-17 17:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #3435
TITLE [정수론] Elliptic curves and Selmer companion curves
Speaker 유명준   (University of Michigan) Date 2018-05-17 14:00:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 4415
TITLE Bulk scaling limits of random normal matrix ensembles near singularities
Speaker Seong-Mi Seo   (KIAS) Date 2018-05-17 17:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 213
TITLE ELLIPTIC AND HYPOELLIPTIC DIFFUSIONS WITH SINGULAR DRIFT
Speaker 남경식   (University of California, Berkeley) Date 2018-05-17 16:45:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Causal Geometry of anti-de Sitter space
Speaker Thierry Barbot   (University of Avignon) Date 2018-05-16 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE The monodromy map and Darboux coordinates on the SL(2,C)-character variety
Speaker Chaya Norton   (Concordia University) Date 2018-05-16 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Special time functions on anti-de Sitter spacetimes
Speaker Thierry Barbot   (University of Avignon) Date 2018-05-16 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Elliptic and hypoelliptic diffusions with singular drift
Speaker Kyeongsik Nam   (University of California, Berkeley) Date 2018-05-16 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 7323
TITLE Canonical Systems on Spectral Theory
Speaker 허인조   (UNIST) Date 2018-05-16 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Introduction to Okounkov body II
Speaker Joonyeong Won   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-05-16 13:30:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Symmetry and Geometric Rigidity 1
Speaker Katharina Neusser   (Charles University) Date 2018-05-15 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Symmetry and Geometric Rigidity 2
Speaker Katharina Neusser   (Charles University) Date 2018-05-15 14:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Elliptic and Hypoelliptic Diffusions with Singular Drift
Speaker 남경식   (University of California, Berkeley) Date 2018-05-15 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-307
TITLE The monodromy map and Darboux coordinates on the SL(2,C)-character variety
Speaker Chaya Norton   (Concordia University) Date 2018-05-15 10:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE [정수론] Application of Langlands program to the Linnik problem for automorphic representations
Speaker 최도훈   (KOREA University) Date 2018-05-14 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동 Rm 2412
TITLE Information Asymmetry in Hedging
Speaker 이기섭   (Purdue University) Date 2018-05-14 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Random Group Actions
Speaker Dooley, Anthony   (Univ. of Technology Sydney) Date 2018-05-14 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8309
TITLE Jordan Algebras and Complex Geometry
Speaker Cho-Ho Chu   (University of London, Queen Mary, U. K.) Date 2018-05-14 20:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 106
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 10
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-05-11 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Optimizing the Efficiency of the First-order Methods for Convex Optimization
Speaker 김동환   (Dartmouth College) Date 2018-05-11 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 2411
TITLE GLOBAL GRADIENT ESTIMATES FROM COMPOSITE MATERIALS
Speaker Jang, Yunsoo   (연세대학교) Date 2018-05-11 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Behavior of the Spectral Edge in Random Matrix Theory
Speaker 이지운   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-11 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Eigenvalues of graph
Speaker 오수일   (SUNY-KOREA) Date 2018-05-11 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Accelerated Gradient Methods for Large-scale Convex Optimization
Speaker 김동환   (Dartmouth College) Date 2018-05-10 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 2411
TITLE Global well posedness of 2D diffusive Fokker-Planck-Navier-Stokes systems
Speaker La, Joonhyun   (Princeton University) Date 2018-05-10 14:30:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Zariski closures of images of algebraic subsets under uniformization map of complex unit balls (Part 2)
Speaker Wong, Kwok Kin   (KIAS) Date 2018-05-09 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Selmer Ranks of Twists of Elliptic Curves over Number Fields
Speaker Keunyoung Jeong   (SNU) Date 2018-05-09 16:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Introduction to Okounkov body
Speaker Joonyeong Won   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-05-09 13:30:00
Host IBS Place 2018-05-09
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 9
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-05-04 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Geometry of Spacetime and Mass in General Relativity
Speaker Shing-Tung Yau   (Harvard University) Date 2018-05-04 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 1501
TITLE Twisted Differential cohomology, the twisted Atiyah-Hirzebruch spectral sequence and applications I
Speaker Grady, Daniel   (New York University Abu Dhabi) Date 2018-05-04 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Twisted Differential cohomology, the twisted Atiyah-Hirzebruch spectral sequence and applications II
Speaker Grady, Daniel   (New York University Abu Dhabi) Date 2018-05-04 17:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE A sum of squares not divisible by a prime
Speaker Kyoungmin Kim   (Sungkyunkwan University) Date 2018-05-04 15:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Hook length property of d-complete posets via q-integrals
Speaker Meesue Yoo   (Sungkyunkwan University) Date 2018-05-04 14:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Oscillatory intergrals over global domains
Speaker Joonil Kim   (Yonsei University) Date 2018-05-03 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Mathematical basis for real biz area
Speaker 한용석   (삼성 SDS) Date 2018-05-03 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE 1 is big enough to understand 3
Speaker 백형렬   (KAIST) Date 2018-05-03 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Summary of Calabi-Yau Geometry
Speaker Shing-Tung Yau   (Harvard University) Date 2018-05-03 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Open quantum random walks as quantum Markov chains
Speaker 유현재   (한경대학교) Date 2018-05-02 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Method of Moving Frames to solve PDEs on curved surfaces and their applications
Speaker 천세훈   (연세대학교) Date 2018-04-30 16:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-307
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 8
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-04-27 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Testing statistical significance of Canonical Correlation Coefficients
Speaker 최연진   (National University of Singapore) Date 2018-04-27 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2411
TITLE Deposition of Primes in a Quadratic Field
Speaker 최도훈   (고려대학교) Date 2018-04-27 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 535호
TITLE 빅데이터 분석과 AI를 통해 보는 IT 트렌드
Speaker 최병섭   ((주)소너텍) Date 2018-04-27 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Renormalized volume of 3-dimensional hyperbolic manifolds of infinte volume
Speaker Jinsung Park   (KIAS) Date 2018-04-26 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Mathemaics & Hedge Fund
Speaker 김택근   (지큐 자산 운용) Date 2018-04-26 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Uncertainty quantification for partial differential equations and their optimal control problems
Speaker 이형천   (아주대학교) Date 2018-04-26 14:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-220
TITLE 정보이론, 양자정보 그리고 함수해석
Speaker 이훈희   (서울대) Date 2018-04-25 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Zeta Regularized Determinant
Speaker 박진성   (KIAS) Date 2018-04-24 17:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #3435
TITLE [대수기하학] Algebraic geometry over hyperrings in a view of real algebraic geometry and Berkovich theory of analytic spaces
Speaker 전재웅   (Binghamton University, State University of New York) Date 2018-04-23 15:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2412
TITLE [계산수학] Effective time step analysis of a nonlinear convex splitting scheme for the Cahn-Hilliard equation
Speaker 전재웅   (국가수리과학연구소) Date 2018-04-23 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영학동(E2) Room 3221
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 7
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-04-20 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE The asymptotic formulas for coefficients and algebraicity of Jacobi forms expressed by infinite product
Speaker Seok-Ho Jin   (중앙대학교) Date 2018-04-20 17:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Lecture Hall Tableaux
Speaker 김장수   (성균관대) Date 2018-04-20 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Decompositions of 3-manifolds and hyperbolic geometry (second talk)
Speaker Jessica Purcell   (Monash University) Date 2018-04-20 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-104
TITLE Policy gradient methods for reinforcement learning
Speaker Kee-Ung Kim   (KAIST) Date 2018-04-20 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Mixing Time of Random Processes
Speaker 서인석   (SNU) Date 2018-04-20 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Introduction to DP-coloring
Speaker 김석진   (건국대학교) Date 2018-04-19 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE Convergence versus integrability in normal form
Speaker Nguyen Tien Zung   (Universit Toulouse) Date 2018-04-19 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Decompositions of 3-manifolds and hyperbolic geometry
Speaker Jessica Purcell   (Monash University) Date 2018-04-19 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE An IMO problem, Coxeter groups and fusion rings
Speaker 이철희   (고등과학원) Date 2018-04-19 13:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 525호
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 6
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-04-13 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE [대수기하학] Bounds on stable complex surfaces with many singularities of class T
Speaker 신동수   (충남대학교) Date 2018-04-13 16:10:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #4415
TITLE [대수기하학] Geometry of moduli space of sheaves on del Pezzo surfaces via Maruyama transform
Speaker 정기룡   (경북대학교) Date 2018-04-13 17:10:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #4415
TITLE Activation of quantum capacity of Gaussian channels
Speaker 임영롱   (경희대학교) Date 2018-04-13 11:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE The cohomology rings of real toric spaces
Speaker 최수영    (아주대학교) Date 2018-04-13 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Conformal field theory in mathematics
Speaker Nam-Gyu Kang   (KIAS) Date 2018-04-12 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE The geometry and topology of 3-manifolds
Speaker Bogwang Jeon   (POSTECH) Date 2018-04-12 17:00:00
Host Yonsei University Place Science Hall 225
TITLE UQ analysis in engineering problems
Speaker 최정일   (연세대학교) Date 2018-04-12 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE Analysis of pseudoholomorphic curves and Hofer's displacement energy
Speaker 오용근   (IBS-CGP, Postech) Date 2018-04-12 10:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Unique ergodicity for foliations
Speaker Nessim Sibony   (Université Paris-Sud) Date 2018-04-12 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Analysis of pseudoholomorphic curves and Hofer's displacement energy
Speaker 오용근   (IBS-CGP, Postech) Date 2018-04-11 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-406
TITLE Two conjectures in Ramsey-Turán theory
Speaker Hong Liu   (University of Warwick) Date 2018-04-10 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE [정수론] On the refined conjectures of the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer type
Speaker 김찬호   (고등과학원) Date 2018-04-09 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 1501
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 5
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-04-06 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Introduction to Okounkov bodies
Speaker Sung Rak Choi   (Yonsei University) Date 2018-04-06 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Local Global Compatibility
Speaker 박철   (고등과학원 ) Date 2018-04-06 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Finite difference method for the Black-Scholes equation without boundary conditions.
Speaker 김준석   (고려대학교) Date 2018-04-06 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE The geometry and topology of 3-manifolds
Speaker BoGwang Jeon   (POSTECH) Date 2018-04-05 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Conformal field theory in mathematics
Speaker 강남규   (고등과학원) Date 2018-04-05 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE The reconfiguration problem for graph homomorpisms
Speaker Mark Siggers   (Kyungpook National University) Date 2018-04-03 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE [대수기하학] K-theory and Chow groups of quotient Deligne-Mumford stacks
Speaker 바미디 스리달   (KIAS) Date 2018-04-03 15:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2412
TITLE Multiline queues with spectral parameters
Speaker Travis Scrimshaw   (The University of Queensland, Australia) Date 2018-04-03 17:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Computing twisted harmonic maps
Speaker Brice Loustau   (Rutgers University) Date 2018-04-02 13:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2411
TITLE Bi-Lagrangian structure s and Teichmüller theory
Speaker Brice Loustau   (Rutgers University) Date 2018-04-02 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2411
TITLE Hamiltonian torus actions and related conjectures
Speaker 조윤형   (성균관대학교) Date 2018-03-30 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 4
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-03-30 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Testing statistical significance of Canonical Correlation Coefficients
Speaker 최연진   (National University of Singapore) Date 2018-03-30 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2411
TITLE Global energy solution to the Chern-Simons-Schrodinger equations coupled with a neutral field
Speaker 문보라   (서울대학교) Date 2018-03-30 09:50:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE Characterization of Cycle Obstruction Sets for Improper Coloring Planar Graphs
Speaker 최일규   (한국외국어대학교) Date 2018-03-30 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Simple zeros of L-functions
Speaker 조재현    (UNIST ) Date 2018-03-30 13:00:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Mordell-Weil groups over moderately large number fields
Speaker Yuichiro Taguchi   (Tokyo Institute of Technology) Date 2018-03-29 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 1501
TITLE Selecting the number of principal components: estimation of the true rank of a noisy matrix
Speaker 최연진   (National University of Singapore) Date 2018-03-29 13:15:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 #2411
TITLE <학부생을 위한 ɛ 강연> A mathematical approach to xEV battery system
Speaker 안형준   (LG화학) Date 2018-03-29 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Edges not in any monochromatic copy of a fixed graph
Speaker Hong Liu   (University of Warwick) Date 2018-03-29 16:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE On Heisenberg modules over noncommutative tori
Speaker Franz Luef   (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Date 2018-03-28 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Reachability in a Planar Subdivision with Direction Constraints
Speaker Antoine Vigneron   (UNIST) Date 2018-03-27 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE [위상수학] Diffeomorphism groups of critical regularity
Speaker 김상현   (SNU) Date 2018-03-27 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 4415
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 3
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-03-23 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Random Conformal Geometry of Coulomb Gas Formalism
Speaker 강남규   (고등과학원) Date 2018-03-23 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 526호
TITLE Riemann zeta-function and some conjectures
Speaker A. Sankaranarayanan   (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Date 2018-03-22 17:00:00
Host Yonsei University Place Science Hall 225
TITLE Number theory and dynamics : Diophantine approximation using homogeneous dynamics
Speaker 임선희   (서울대학교) Date 2018-03-22 16:30:00
Host 성균관대학교 Place 제1 과학관 31351A호
TITLE Geometrization and curvature flows, I & II
Speaker Gang Tian   (Beijing Univ. and Princeton Univ.) Date 2018-03-22 14:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 1501
TITLE Geometrization and curvature flows, I & II
Speaker Gang Tian   (Beijing Univ. and Princeton Univ.) Date 2018-03-22 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 1501
TITLE Stability results for the logarithmic Sobolev inequality
Speaker 김대성   (Purdue University) Date 2018-03-22 17:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE 우리나라에서 통용된 파생상품 (사례 중심)
Speaker 최계명   (금융감독원) Date 2018-03-22 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Asymptotic Group Theory
Speaker Efim Zelmanov   (UC San Diego and KIAS) Date 2018-03-21 15:10:00
Host KAIST Place 학술문화관(E9) Room C201
TITLE Poincare Conjecture and Geometrization
Speaker Gang Tian   (Beijing Univ. and Princeton Univ.) Date 2018-03-21 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 학술문화관(E9) Room C201
TITLE Fourier analysis arising from type III representations of the noncommutative 2-torus
Speaker Francesco Fidaleo   (Univ. Roma "Tor Vergata") Date 2018-03-21 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE The reverse Kakeya problem
Speaker Otfried Cheong   (KAIST) Date 2018-03-20 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE Stability results for the logarithmic Sobolev inequality
Speaker 김대성   (Purdue University) Date 2018-03-17 17:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians 2
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-03-16 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Torus actions and dynamical systems
Speaker Nguyen TienZung   (Université Toulouse-III) Date 2018-03-16 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Some topics on Hessenberg varieties
Speaker MIKIYA MASUDA   (Osaka city University) Date 2018-03-16 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Anomalous diffusions and fractional order differential equations
Speaker Zhen-Qing Chen   (University of Washington) Date 2018-03-15 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-101
TITLE Conservation laws
Speaker 한종규   (SNU) Date 2018-03-15 15:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관 524호
TITLE Capacity estimates for channels arising from the representation theory
Speaker 윤상균   (서울대학교) Date 2018-03-14 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE [정수론] The comparison theorem for algebraic stacks
Speaker 조창연   (CGP IBS) Date 2018-03-12 13:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 Room 2412
TITLE [정수론] Finiteness results for Hilbert's irreducibility theorem
Speaker Joachim Koenig   (KAIST) Date 2018-03-12 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동 2412
TITLE Physics for Mathematicians
Speaker Hoil Kim   (경북대학교) Date 2018-03-09 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE On the Schauder theory for elliptic PDEs: old and new
Speaker 김세익   (연세대학교) Date 2018-03-09 16:30:00
Host KOREA University Place 아산이학관526호
TITLE Inferring synaptic plasticity rules in cortical circuits from in vivo data
Speaker 임숙빈   (NYU Shanghai Campus) Date 2018-03-09 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동 #2411
TITLE Functional neuroimaging approach to reveal the pathogenesis of phantom auditory perception, a.k.a. tinnitus
Speaker 송재진   (분당서울대학교병원) Date 2018-03-09 16:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Regularizing effect of the lower order terms in some nonlinear Dirichlet problems
Speaker Lucio Boccardo   (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) Date 2018-03-09 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Mathematics of Medical Image Analysis and Machine Learning
Speaker Jin Keun Seo   (Yonsei University) Date 2018-03-09 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE On unbalanced group sizes in cluster randomized designs using balanced ranked set sampling
Speaker 안수현   (아주대학교) Date 2018-03-09 17:00:00
Host 아주대학교 Place 팔달관 621호
TITLE Singularity formation for the 3D axisymmetric Euler equations
Speaker 정인지   (KIAS) Date 2018-03-08 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영동(E2) 3221호
TITLE Derived categories and their applications
Speaker Kyoung-Seog Lee   (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics) Date 2018-03-08 17:00:00
Host Yonsei University Place Science Hall 225
TITLE Singularity formation for the 3D axisymmetric Euler equations
Speaker 정인지   (KIAS) Date 2018-03-08 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영동(E2) 3221호
TITLE How does the brain work to memorize?
Speaker 임숙빈   (NYU Shanghai Campus) Date 2018-03-08 16:15:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6-1) Room 1501
TITLE Understanding Community Structure of Networked Systems by Matrices
Speaker 이지운   (KAIST) Date 2018-03-07 12:00:00
Host KAIST Place 창의학습관(E11) Room 101
TITLE Coordinated Decision Making for Networked Autonomous Vehicles
Speaker 최한림   (KAIST) Date 2018-03-07 12:30:00
Host KAIST Place 창의학습관(E11) Room 101
TITLE Completely Positive Noncommutative Kernels
Speaker Gregory Marx   (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) Date 2018-03-07 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Nonlinear Dirichlet problems: old and new
Speaker Lucio Boccardo   (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) Date 2018-03-07 14:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Singularity formation for the 3D axisymmetric Euler equations
Speaker 정인지   (KIAS) Date 2018-03-06 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영동(E2) 3221호
TITLE [위상수학] Asymptotic translation length on curve complexes
Speaker 백형렬   (KAISt) Date 2018-03-06 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place 자연과학동(E6) Room 4415
TITLE Characterization of forbidden subgraphs for bounded star-chromatic number
Speaker 김린기   (KAIST) Date 2018-03-06 17:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE [위상수학] Uniformization theorem and Liouville action for punctured spheres
Speaker 박진성   (KAIS) Date 2018-02-27 10:30:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1 Room 4415
TITLE An introduction to the optimal control theory
Speaker Cho, Yumi   (인천대학교) Date 2018-02-27 15:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Wolfram언어에서의 기계학습과 데이터사이언스
Speaker Farid Pasha   (Wolfram Research) Date 2018-02-27 00:00:00
Host Dahan Place 판교 스타트업 캠퍼스 1동 1층 1세미나실
TITLE Bounds for the bilinear Bochner-Riesz operator
Speaker Eunhee Jeong   (서울대학교) Date 2018-02-23 13:30:00
Host KIAS Place 7323
TITLE The L^p-L^q estimates for degenerate Radon transforms in C^2
Speaker Shin, Youngtae   (POSTECH) Date 2018-02-23 15:00:00
Host KIAS Place 7323
TITLE A question of John Milnor and localization of groups
Speaker Jae Choon Cha   (POSTECH) Date 2018-02-23 15:50:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE Derived factorization categories of gauged Landau-Ginzburg models III
Speaker Hirano, Yuki   (Kyoto University) Date 2018-02-22 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Hasse-Weil zeta functions of modular curves: introduction to Langlands-Kottwitz-Scholze method 3
Speaker 이동욱   () Date 2018-02-22 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Hasse-Weil zeta functions of modular curves: introduction to Langlands-Kottwitz-Scholze method 4
Speaker 이동욱   () Date 2018-02-22 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE [CMC Seminar] Critical well-posedness and scattering results for fractional Hartree-type equations
Speaker Yang, Changhun   (서울대학교) Date 2018-02-22 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE K-theory and T-duality of topological phases
Speaker Guo Chuan Thiang   (The University of Adelaide) Date 2018-02-22 10:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Derived factorization categories of gauged Landau-Ginzburg models II
Speaker Hirano, Yuki   (Kyoto University) Date 2018-02-21 10:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Inversion of Toeplitz-plus-Hankel Bezoutians
Speaker Torsten Ehrhardt   (UC Santa Cruz) Date 2018-02-21 15:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Derived factorization categories of gauged Landau-Ginzburg models
Speaker Hirano, Yuki   (Kyoto University) Date 2018-02-20 11:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Horschild homology of DG-categories
Speaker Kyoung-Seog Lee   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-02-20 13:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE K-theory and T-duality of topological phases
Speaker Guo Chuan Thiang   (The University of Adelaide) Date 2018-02-20 13:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE K-theory and T-duality of topological phases
Speaker Guo Chuan Thiang   (The University of Adelaide) Date 2018-02-19 10:30:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Introduction to the A∞-structure on Fukaya category III
Speaker Tae-Su Kim   (Seoul National University) Date 2018-02-13 13:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE [응용수학] Private Blockchain을 활용한 Business Model 혁신
Speaker 최진민 전무, 김상환 실장   (IBM GBS) Date 2018-02-08 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영학동(E2) Room 1501
TITLE Generalised Ricci Solitons in 2 dimensions
Speaker Matthew Randall   (Masaryk University) Date 2018-02-08 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Characterizing framings for knots
Speaker Abe, Tetsuya   (Ritsumeikan University ) Date 2018-02-07 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Exact and semi-exact solutions for the Lotka-Volterra 3-species competition system
Speaker Chiun-Chuan Chen    (National University of Taiwan) Date 2018-02-05 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영동(E2) Room 3221
TITLE Coalgebraic principles of quantum field theory (two lectures)
Speaker Jae-suk Park   (Postech) Date 2018-02-02 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-325
TITLE Generalised Ricci Solitons in 2 dimensions
Speaker Matthew Randall   (Masaryk University) Date 2018-02-01 00:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE On causal structures and related geometries
Speaker Omid Makhmali   (Banach Center) Date 2018-02-01 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE U Accelerated Sequential Quadratic Programming
Speaker Craig C. Douglas   (University of Wyoming) Date 2018-02-01 14:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Wall-crossing formula
Speaker Yong-Geun Oh   (POSTECH, IBS-CGP) Date 2018-01-31 13:30:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Wall-crossing formula
Speaker Yong-Geun Oh   (POSTECH, IBS-CGP) Date 2018-01-31 13:30:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Symplectic varieties and geometric representation theory
Speaker Thomas Nevins   (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Date 2018-01-30 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-220
TITLE Finite volume method for stochastic partial differential equations
Speaker Yueyuan Gao   (Tohoku University, Japan) Date 2018-01-30 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place 산업경영학동(E2) Room 3221
TITLE Introduction to the A∞-structure on Fukaya category
Speaker Christophe Wacheux   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-01-30 13:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Symplectic varieties and geometric representation theory
Speaker Thomas Nevins   (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Date 2018-01-29 15:00:00
Host SNU Place 27-220
TITLE Topologically simple streamlines appearing in the two-dimensional Navier-Stokes flows at large Reynolds numbers
Speaker Sun-Chul Kim   (중앙대학교) Date 2018-01-25 00:00:10
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Flat (2,3,5)-distributions and Chazy's equations
Speaker Matthew Randall   (Masaryk University) Date 2018-01-24 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Renormalization in Polygon Exchange Transformations
Speaker 정인지   (KIAS) Date 2018-01-23 16:30:00
Host SNU Place 27-116
TITLE [확률론] Existence and uniqueness results for Ito-SDEs with locally integrable drifts and Sobolev diffusion coefficients
Speaker Gerald Trutnau   (Seoul National Univ.) Date 2018-01-22 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place (E2) Room 3221
TITLE Diederich-Fornaess index and Steinness index
Speaker Jihun Yum   (POSTECH) Date 2018-01-22 20:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 106
TITLE [GAIA Seminar on Complex Analytic Geometry] Diederich-Fornaess index and Steinness index
Speaker Jihun Yum   (POSTECH) Date 2018-01-22 20:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 106
TITLE SYZ transforms for immersed Lagrangian multi-sections
Speaker Suen, Yat-Hin   (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) Date 2018-01-19 10:30:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE Low-lying zeros of Cubic Dirichlet L-functions and the Ratios Conjecture
Speaker 조재현   (UNIST) Date 2018-01-19 16:00:00
Host SNU Place 129-301
TITLE Ergodic approach to combinatorial number theory
Speaker Younghwan Son   (POSTECH) Date 2018-01-18 16:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Ergodic approach to combinatorial number theory
Speaker Younghwan Son   (POSTECH) Date 2018-01-18 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE SYZ transforms for immersed Lagrangian multi-sections
Speaker Yat-Hin Suen   (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) Date 2018-01-17 16:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE SYZ transforms for immersed Lagrangian multi-sections
Speaker Yat-Hin Suen   (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) Date 2018-01-17 16:00:00
Host IBS Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE 4차 산업혁명과 융합하는 에너지산업
Speaker 이금정   (산업통상자원 R&D 전략기획단 에너지산업 MD실) Date 2018-01-16 15:00:00
Host POSTECH Place Math. Bldg. 404
TITLE The Bar adjunction II
Speaker Byung Hee An   (IBS-CGP) Date 2018-01-16 13:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Invariant subvarieties in pseudoconvex real hypersurfaces
Speaker 한종규   () Date 2018-01-15 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1424
TITLE Localizations of the category of A ∞ categories: geometric applications
Speaker Paolo Stellari   (University of Milan) Date 2018-01-15 16:00:00
Host POSTECH Place CGP Hall, PIRL 143
TITLE Erdős-Pósa property of chordless cycles and its applications
Speaker 권오정   (Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany) Date 2018-01-12 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE Counting tree-like graphs in locally dense graphs
Speaker 이준경   (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Date 2018-01-08 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place E6-1, ROOM 3433
TITLE [대수기하학] Some topics on positivity of line bundles, II
Speaker Atsushi Ito   (Nagoya University) Date 2018-01-04 14:30:00
Host KAIST Place (E6) Room 4415
TITLE [대수기하학] Some topics on positivity of line bundles, III
Speaker Atsushi Ito   (Nagoya University) Date 2018-01-04 16:30:00
Host KAIST Place (E6) Room 4415
TITLE Complete Einstein equation from the genenalized First Law of Entanglement
Speaker 신상진   () Date 2018-01-04 14:00:00
Host KIAS Place 8101
TITLE [대수기하학] Some topics on positivity of line bundles, I
Speaker Atsushi Ito   (Nagoya University) Date 2018-01-03 14:40:00
Host KAIST Place (E6) Room 4415
TITLE [대수기하학] Positivity of divisors via convex bodies
Speaker 신재선   (KAIST) Date 2018-01-03 16:00:00
Host KAIST Place (E6) Room 4415
TITLE [대수기하학] Exceptional blocks and Q-Gorenstein degeneration of surfaces
Speaker 조용화   (University of Bayreuth) Date 2018-01-03 17:20:00
Host KAIST Place (E6) Room 4415
TITLE [GS-NT] Fontaine-Messing Theory in the Relative setting
Speaker Yong Suk Moon   (Purdue University) Date 2018-01-03 16:00:00
Host KIAS Place 1423
TITLE Third contact cones of general hypersurfaces
Speaker Yewon Jeong   (KAIST) Date 2018-01-03 16:00:00
Host KIAS Plac